Douglas County Courthouse - Douglasville, Georgia
Actually this is the OLD Douglas Country Courthouse

County of building: Douglas County
Loction of building: Broad St., Bowden St., & Courthouse Square West, Douglasville

"The Douglas County Courthouse is located in Douglasville in the west Georgia county of Douglas. The 1958 courthouse is located on the courthouse square at the west end of downtown Douglasville and is bounded by West Broad, West Church, Pray, and Bowden streets. The courthouse is set behind mature oak trees and a grass lawn and the square slopes down to the rear of the property toward West Church Street. The courthouse square is included as a noncontributing property in the Douglasville Commercial Historic District, which was listed in the National Register on July 24, 1989.

"The Douglas County Courthouse is an International Style building that, according to a newspaper description from 1956, "follows the modernistic trend in construction, using new types of materials and construction techniques." Designed in 1956 by Harry E. Roos, Jr., of the Southern Engineering Company and completed in 1958, the courthouse is a long, low, one-story slab penetrated by a taller rectangular form that contains the courtroom (photos 1-4). The entire structure, which is cantilevered above the basement level, appears to float above the ground. Parts of the exterior are clad in white glazed brick but most walls are glass curtain walls in which steel framing supports the roof and the walls are filled with glass (photos 1-2 and 8-9). The gallery across the main facade comprises floorto-ceiling plate-glass windows recessed behind a brise-soleil in which the overhanging roof is supported by cast-aluminum piers (photos 1-2 and 15)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form