St. Albans general store reopens - St. Albans, MO
Under four different owners over the years but open since 1892, and ice cream parlor has been added

County of store: Franklin County
Location of store: St. Albans Rd. & Studio Rd., St. Albans

"Head's Store, the historic general store in St. Albans, reopened this week under new ownership.

"Datra Herzog, owner of The Inns at St. Albans, purchased the general store last year from Thom Sehnert, who owns Annie Gunn's restaurant in Chesterfield. Head's Store, which is on the National Register of Historic Places, had closed in early December. Herzog invested $100,000 in renovations to reopen the store, including updating the general store's kitchen, refinishing floors and installing new coolers and counters.

"Head's Store reopened Wednesday with a new menu, including soups and sandwiches, burgers, fried chicken and catfish dinners. The store offers gifts, grab-and-go meals, general groceries and amenities, as well as the eat-in menu items. It will be open Wednesday through Sunday from 8:30 a.m. to 7:30 p.m.

"Herzog, only the fourth owner in the store's 125-year history, also plans to add an ice cream parlor and private event space later this spring.

"In addition to the Inns at St. Albans and Head's Store, Herzog also owns The Studio Inn and the Old Barn Inn." ~ St. Louis Business Journal, by Angela Mueller, Feb. 23, 2017

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 02/23/2017