The Bytown and Prescott Railway Bridge - Le pont ferroviaire de la ligne Bytown-Prescott - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445885 N 5031733
The Bytown and Prescott piers are the last remains of this important page of the region's railway history. Les piles qui émergent de la rivière sont les derniers témoins de cette page importante de l’histoire ferroviaire régionale.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

The Bytown and Prescott Railway Bridge

The first railway reached Ottawa (Bytown) in 1854 and connected the future capital to Montreal and Toronto, via Prescott. The tracks were removed between 1964 and 1966 to permit construction of the Macdonald-Cartier Bridge and the Vanier Parkway. The piers, which still stand in the river, are the last remains of this important page of the region's railway history.

Additional Information: (visit link)
Texte de la plaque:

Le pont ferroviaire de la ligne Bytown-Prescott

Une première ligne de chemin de fer atteignait Ottawa (Bytown) en 1854, reliant ainsi la future capitale à Montréal et Toronto, en passant par Prescott. La voie ferrée a été enlevée entre 1964 et 1966 pour permettre la construction du pont Macdonald-Cartier et de la promenade Vanier. Les piles qui émergent de la rivière sont les derniers témoins de cette page importante de l’histoire ferroviaire régionale.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: National Capital Commission - Commission de la capitale nationale