Confederate Attacks at Spring Hill - 3D 73 - Spring Hill, TN
Tennessee historical marker that gives the history of the battle at Spring Hill
Location: Tennessee, United States

Located in Spring Hill, TN (Maury County), this marker details the Confederate attack at Spring Hill. The marker is at the base of a hill you will need climb to see the other battlefield markers and cannon. See the photo in the gallery to see the approximate distance involved.

Text on marker:

Confederate Attacks At Spring Hill
November 29, 1864
On November 29, 1864, General Nathan B. Forrest approached Spring Hill from the east at 11:30 a.m. From here, General James Chalmers launched an attack to seize the Columbia-Nashville Pike to the west. Surprised by strong Union forces, Chalmers was defeated. Upon his return, Forrest noted "They was in there sure enough, wasn't they, Chalmers?" At 3:45 p.m. Major General Patrick Cleburne's division attacked the Union forces and defeated Brigadier General Luther F. Bradley's brigade, Union resistance and darkness halted Cleburne's pursuit of Bradley's brigade.
Marker Name: Confederate Attacks at Spring Hill

Marker Location: City