CWGC Memorial - Nottingham General Cemetery - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623796 N 5869279
Many of the 334 WWI burials in Nottingham General Cemetery were made from the Bagthorpe War Hospital and other war hospitals in the city. More than 100 of these graves form a war plot, with the names of the dead inscribed on an adjoining Screen Wall.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"There is an area for military burials situated by the Waverley Street entrance to the general Cemetery. It was originally laid out for the burial of veterans of the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny, and during World War 1 it was used to bury war dead. By 1917 the designated area for military burials was almost full. The numbers of war dead in Nottingham was high and the General Cemetery was often used for military burials as it was close to a number of military hospitals set up during the War.

At that time a decision was taken to bury 129 men together under a large, white limestone screen built on a raised plinth on which their names are carved."

SOURCE - (visit link)

Names on memorial - (visit link)

or - (visit link)
Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: