Hermes Bulding - Fayette County Courthouse Square Historic District - La Grange, TX
14R E 704872 N 3310222
Completed in 1907, this building is constructed of red and cream colored cast stone imitating the appearance of rusticated limestone. A series of attenuated arches define the ground floor shop windows and entries to the second floor offices.

NRHP Nomination Form

"The second floor features seven bays of segmental arched windows (double-hung, 1/1) separated by engaged pilasters but united by a continuous stringcourse. The building is crowned by a cornice and scalloped parapet with the name "Hermes" inscribed in relief. The polychromatic effect and Romanesque Revival style of the building echo that of the Courthouse across the street demonstrating the effect of the courthouse design on buildings constructed almost two decades after its completion."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Fayette County Courthouse Square Historic District

142-148 N. Washington La Grange, TX

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings