Obstacles for tanks and ships - Raversyde - Belgium
Obstacles for tanks and ships in war museum Raversyde
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

DE:
Zu sehen sind:
Auf den Stränden entlang dem ganzen Atlantikwall wurden auf Befehl von Rommel Hindernisse errichtet, um Landungen der Alliierten zu verhindern.
1. Baumstämme, die diagonal und in Richtung zum Meer im Sand aufgestellt wurden und mit Minen oder einer Granate ausgestattet waren, um Landungsboote zu vernichten.
2. Baumstämme, die unter der Wasserlinie aufgestellt und mit Minen oder Sägezähnen ausgestattet wurden, um Landungsboote aufzureißen.
3. C-Elemente oder "belgische Tore" als Panzersperre.
4. "Nussknackerminen": schwere Betonklötze mit Minen, Bomben oder Explosivkörpern, die durch den Druck einer kippenden Schiene explodierten.
5. Einfachere Versionen der Nussknackerminen, die ausschließlich aus Eisenprofilen bestanden.
6. Eine große Anzahl von Tschechenigeln wurde eingesetzt. Betonklötze verhinderten, dass sie weggeschwemmt wurden.
7. Eisen- und Betonpyramiden.

EN:
You can see:
On the beaches along the Atlantic Wall, obstacles were erected on Rommel's orders to prevent Allied landings.
1. Tree trunks placed diagonally and towards the sea in the sand and equipped with mines or a grenade to destroy landing craft.
2. Tree trunks placed under the waterline and equipped with mines or saw teeth to rip up landing craft.
3. C elements or "Belgian goals" as a tank barrier.
4. "Nutcracker Mines": heavy concrete blocks with mines, bombs or explosives exploding under the pressure of a tipping rail.
5. Easier versions of nutcracker mines that consisted solely of iron profiles.
6. A large number of Czech yolks were used. Concrete blocks prevented them from being washed away.
7. Iron and concrete pyramids.
Location restrictions:
School holidays, weekends and public holidays: ATLANTIKWALL: 10.30-18u. Week days: ATLANTIKWALL: 10.30-17u. Atlantikwall: € 8 / Reduced price: € 6