St. Albans General Store - St. Albans, MO
Today called Head's Store

County of store: Franklin County
Location of store: St. Albans Rd. & Studio Rd., St. Albans

  "The store sits at the base of a steep hillside, on a roadway which runs alongside the tracks of the Rock Island and Pacific Railroad. The store faces northwest, towards the Missouri River bottoms. When the store was new, the river was much closer; early atlas maps show that it ran just on the other side of the railroad tracks. Today, the riverbank is about three fourths of a mile away, and a small manmade lake has been built in the former riverbed near the store. The store sits in the center of a modern residential development, and most of the land nearby contains large residences which have been built within the last ten to fifteen years. It is one of very few nonresidential properties in the area.

  "The store lot slopes gently up, away from the road and the railroad tracks. It is bounded on three sides by public roads, and there are residential properties near its back edge. The store building is located very close to the north comer of the lot, right next to the road. (See Site Plan.) The southern part of the property contains an open lawn with mature deciduous trees.

  "A large frame outbuilding sits close to the road, near the southeast (back) comer of the property. It has vertical board walls and a tin roof. The roof is gabled, with a shed addition on the side closest to the store, and another shed addition near the street. (See photos 3 and 8.) Historic photos and other sources show that the outbuilding has been in its present form since the 1930s, and that it was in use as a blacksmith shop in the 1920s. It has therefore been assigned a construction date of ca. 1920, and is counted as a contributing building. The only other resource on the property is an early doghouse with wooden siding and a small gable roof. (See photo 3.) That structure has been judged too small to be included in the resource count." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

351 6 St. Albans Road, St. Albans, MO 63073

County / Borough / Parish: Franklin County