Welland Canal Bridge #19 (Main Street East) - Port Colborne, Ontario
17T E 643244 N 4751371
Bridge 19 takes pedestrians and vehicles across the Welland Canal along Main Street East. It is a drawbridge with a single leaf.
Location: Ontario, Canada

According to HistoricBridges.org (http://historicbridges.org/bridges/browser/?bridgebrowser=ontario/portcolbornekh3), Port Colborne has two bascule bridges over the Welland Canal, but this is the only one with heritage value. The bridge displays the typical design of the bascule spans that were built for the current 4th Welland Canal. There are some alterations, in particular the windows on the bridge tender house are boarded up. The Welland Canal bridges are operated remotely so the windows were not needed. However it would have been nice to leave them in place for heritage and aesthetic purposes. It also appears that the machinery building, located in front of the counterweight, has been altered somewhat. The majority of the bridge retains integrity of original design however. The original decorative sidewalk railings that are distinctive to the Welland Canal bridges remain in place on this bridge.

In September 2015, the Lena J cargo ship collided with Bridge 19, closing the bridge to all vehicle and pedestrian traffic. The vessel had sustained damage to its bridge, but was still able to continue on its voyage to Burns Harbour, Indiana.
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Pedestrian Traffic: yes