The Minuteman - Newburgh, NY
18T E 582604 N 4594509
A Minuteman statue is located on the grounds of the George Washington Headquarters State Historic Site at 84 Liberty Street in Newburgh, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The 8' high bronze sculpture of a Minuteman was created by Henry Hudson Kitson to memorializes the Minutemen of the Revolutionary War. A colonialist dressed as a farmer. He is wearing a hat, long trousers, a vest, and shirt opened at the collar and with his sleeves rolled up to his elbows. He is standing on a granite boulder positioned high up on a pile of rocks with his left foot higher up and bent at the knee while holding a musket with both hands below waist level.

A circular bronze plaque with the image of a pair of torches and surrounded by a wreath of oak leaves is embedded in a rock on the ground in front of the statue. The plaque is inscribed:

THE MINUTEMAN
GIVEN BY