Plunket Street Precinct, Plunket St, Nowra, NSW, Australia
This covers at least 6 buildings on Plunkett Street, including these 4: the Old Police Station, the Old Courthouse, All Saints Anglican Church, and Nowra Primary School.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Plunket Street Precinct comprises:
* Former Police Station, now Historical Museum, corner Plunket and Kinghorne Streets;
* Court House, Plunket Street;
* Sergeants Residence, Plunket Street;
* Teachers residence, Plunket Street;
* Nowra Primary School (1865 and 1892 buildings), corner Plunket and Berry Streets;
* All Saints Anglican Church, Hall and Rectory, corner Plunket and Berry Streets

Each of these buildings are over a hundred years old.

1/ Former Police Station

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a scant description for the 'Shoalhaven Historical Society Museum' Former Police Station:
"…A single-storey brick and stone building with the semi-demolished remains of the lock-up at the rear. Built in 1900, designed by Government Architect W.L. Vernon. …"
- Australian Heritage Database: Plunket Street Precinct, Nowra, NSW

2/ Court House

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a Reasonable description for the Court House:
"… A single-storey brick and stone building designed by Government Architect W. L. Vernon, in the Federation Free Style and built in 1905. The symmetrical design has a dominant semi-circular rock-faced stone arched porch Between tower-like pavilions with slit windows and vents. There are two circular openings in stone above the arch and a stone-capped parapet in front of its flat roof. The raised central courtroom has clerestorey lighting. The hipped roofs have gambrel vents. The eaves around the courtroom are very wide and are supported on profiled wooden struts. There are tall brick chimneys, with corbelled tops and terracotta pots. …"

From the NSW Heritage Listing:
"Nowra Courthouse is a very good and unusual example of a Federation Romanesque style public building. Notable features include a wide low sandstone-trimmed arch, squat towers detailed with restrained medieval motifs, slit window openings and sandstone string coursing. The modest scale and design of the Courthouse demonstrates the changing approach to the provision of public buildings in New South Wales during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, when the extravagance of the nineteenth-century public works program was rejected for a more restrained style. The building also demonstrates the civic style of public buildings adopted by the Public Works Department under Government Architect Walter Liberty Vernon."
- NSW Office of Environment & Heritage: Nowra Courthouse

3/ Sergeants Residence

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a scant description for the Sergeants Residence:
"…A single-storey brick building with a gambrel roof clad in corrugated iron. Built in 1861 to a design by Colonial Architect A. Dawson, and much altered in 1905 by Government Architect W. L. Vernon. …"

4/ Teachers Residence

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a scant description for the Teachers Residence:
"…A single-storey brick residence roofed in corrugated iron, built in 1891, architect W. Kemp. …" - Australian Heritage Database: Plunket Street Precinct, Nowra, NSW

5/ Nowra Primary School

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a short description for the Nowra Primary School:
"…A single-storey brick building (now painted), with a gabled corrugated iron roof and verandah. The two rooms and porch at the north-east Corner were built in 1865 as the 'first national school'. Architect Henry Robertson. Considerably altered and extended to the west with a larger-scale brick wing in 1892, architect W. Kemp. …"

6/ All Saints Anglican Church

At the eastern end of the main body of the Church, is a red-brown speckled, polished granite Foundation Stone, which reads:

TO THE GLORY OF GOD
     THIS FOUNDATION STONE
	  WAS LAID BY
 HIS EXCELLENCY THE RIGHT HON.
WILLIAM EARL BEAUCHAMP K.C.M.G.
       22ND AUGUST 1899

From the Australian Heritage Database, there is just a scant description of this Church:
"A brick church in the Federation Gothic style, with a slate roof and rendered trims, built in 1900. There is a stone and timber lychgate diagonally across the Corner of Plunket and Berry streets."

Visited: Monday, 2 October, 2017

List: Register of the National Estate