1926 - Woollatt Hall - Former Lincoln Road United Church - Windsor, ON
17T E 333909 N 4687377
Cornerstone for Woollatt Hall, church offices and education building for the former Lincoln Road United Church in Windsor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lincoln Road Methodist traces its roots to 1892, when a church was built on this site. The current building had its cornerstone laid in 1914, and the church was opened in 1915.

The church congregation realigned with the fledgling United Church of Canada following reorganization. The church house, begun in 1922, was finally completed in 1926. It housed with its gymnasium, classrooms, meeting rooms, a spacious kitchen and even a stage (since dismantled).

In 2015, following years of dwindling congregation membership, the United Church Essex Presbytery made the difficult decision to sell the property. The neighbouring Islamic Cultural Centre bought the property, including adjacent church, and now uses both buildings for religious, educational and cultural purposes.
Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription: