1892/1914 - Former Lincoln Road Methodist Church - Windsor, ON
17T E 333903 N 4687403
Cornerstone for the former Lincoln Road Methodist Church, now the Masjid Noor Ul Islam Madrassa and Cultural Centre in Windsor.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lincoln Road Methodist traces its roots to 1892, when a church was built on this site. The current building had its cornerstone laid in 1914, and the church was opened in 1915.

The church congregation realigned with the fledgling United Church of Canada following reorganization. That congregation remained in this location until 2015, when the building was sold to the neighbouring Masjid Noor Islamic Centre, who continue to operate in the building as an Islamic Education and Cultural Centre.
Year of construction: 1914

Full inscription: