Pease Public Library - Plymouth, NH
19T E 283516 N 4848379
Pease Public Library is Plymouth's community library situated next to the Plymouth State University campus.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

In Plymouth, next to the Plymouth State University campus, is the Pease Public Library.

The library is located on the corner of Highland Street and Russell Street, on the southeast corner. The entrance and parking lot is from Russell Street.

the building is a rambling structure on a slope, made with brick and wood. There are several rooflines and dormers. There is a sign over the entrance, one on the side, and there is one planted in the lawn near Highland Street. Inside, there are at least two levels to the library. When you enter, the checkout desk is ahead. Computers are further ahead, beyond the desk. Access is easy - no need for a card.

The library was started by the Young Ladies Circulating Library formed in Plymouth in 1873. After several fundraising events, the old courthouse was restored and made available for use. In 1991, a new library building was built on the site of the Pease House. Charlotte Pease lived in Plymouth and left a bequest to the library. Her brother, Captain Harl Pease, Jr., was a pilot in WWII who died in service - former Pease Air Force Base near Portsmouth was named after him.

1 Russell Street
Plymouth, NH