Fulton County, Arkansas
15S E 605579 N 4025703
Fulton County is named for William S. Fulton, the last Territorial Governor of Arkansas. The Fulton County Courthouse is a two-story painted brick building is located at 123 South Main in Salem, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Person:

From Wikipedia entry on William S. Fulton: (link)
"William Savin Fulton (June 2, 1795 – August 15, 1844) was an American politician who served as the fourth Governor of Arkansas Territory and United States Senator for Arkansas.

Fulton was born in Cecil County, Maryland, and graduated from Baltimore College in 1813. He had intended to study law, but with the outbreak of the War of 1812 he enlisted in a company of volunteers at Fort McHenry. Fulton was military secretary to General Andrew Jackson during the First Seminole War in 1818. After the war, Fulton moved to Gallatin, Tennessee, where he was admitted to the bar in 1817.

In 1820, Fulton settled in Florence, Alabama and became county judge in 1822. He was appointed Secretary of the Arkansas Territory by President Andrew Jackson in 1829. He served as Secretary until 1835, when he was appointed Governor of the Territory. When Arkansas was admitted as a state in 1836, he became one of its first Senators. In the Senate he became a member of the Democratic Party. Fulton remained a Senator until his death in 1844.

Fulton died at his home in Little Rock and was buried in the historic Mount Holly Cemetery in Little Rock."

The Place:

From the Wikipedia page for Fulton County, Arkansas: (link)
"Fulton County is a county located in the U.S. state of Arkansas. As of the 2010 census, the population was 12,245. The county seat is Salem. Fulton County was formed on December 21, 1842, and named for William Fulton, the last governor of the Arkansas Territory. It is an alcohol prohibition or dry county.

The Courthouse:

This two-story painted brick building is located at 123 South Main. Entry is via a glass door on the eastern side. There is a cloth awning over the doorway. On either side of the entryway is a nine-over-three window. The second story features three of the nine-over-three windows. The building features a mansard roof. Text of the plaque next to the door: Fulton County Court House The Fulton County Court House was erected in 1891. Hon. C. A. Phillips, County Judge Remodeled and renovated in 1974 under supervision of Hon. Hershel M. Brown Fulton County Judge
Year it was dedicated: 1842

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse