Benton County, Arkansas
15S E 391644 N 4025968
Benton County is named for Thomas Hart Benton - a Missouri U. S. Senator. The waymark is centered on the Benton County Courthouse - a Classical Revival Building listed on the National Register of Historic Places located at 106 SE A Street.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Person:

From Wikipedia entry on Thomas Hart Benton: (link)
"Thomas Hart Benton (March 14, 1782 – April 10, 1858), nicknamed "Old Bullion", was a United States Senator from Missouri. A member of the Democratic Party, he was an architect and champion of westward expansion by the United States, a cause that became known as Manifest Destiny. Benton served in the Senate from 1821 to 1851, becoming the first member of that body to serve five terms.

Benton was born in Harts Mill, North Carolina. After graduating from the University of North Carolina, he established a law practice and plantation near Nashville, Tennessee. He served as an aide to General Andrew Jackson during the War of 1812 and settled in St. Louis, Missouri, after the war. Missouri became a state in 1821 and Benton won election as one of its inaugural pair of United States Senators. The Democratic-Republican Party fractured after the 1824 and Benton became a Democratic leader in the Senate, serving as an important ally of President Jackson and President Martin Van Buren. He supported Jackson during the Bank War and proposed a land payment law that inspired Jackson's Specie Circular executive order.

Benton's prime concern was the westward expansion of the United States. He called for the annexation of the Republic of Texas, which was accomplished in 1845. He pushed for compromise in the partition of Oregon Country with the British and supported the 1846 Oregon Treaty, which divided the territory along the 49th parallel. He also authored the first Homestead Act, which granted land to settlers willing to farm it.

Though he owned slaves, Benton came to oppose the institution of slavery after the Mexican–American War, and he opposed the Compromise of 1850 as too favorable to pro-slavery interests. This stance damaged Benton's popularity in Missouri, and the state legislature denied him re-election in 1851. Benton won election to the United States House of Representatives in 1852 but was defeated for re-election in 1854 after he opposed the Kansas–Nebraska Act. Benton's son-in-law, John C. Frémont, won the 1856 Republican Party nomination for president, but Benton voted for James Buchanan and remained a loyal Democrat until his death in 1858."

The Place:

From the Wikipedia page for Benton County, Arkansas: (link)
"Benton County is a county located in the U.S. state of Arkansas. As of the 2010 census, the population was 221,339, making it the second-most populous county in Arkansas. The county seat is Bentonville. The county was formed on 30 September 1836 and was named after Thomas Hart Benton, a U.S. Senator from Missouri. In 2012, Benton County voters elected to make the county wet, or a non-alcohol prohibition location.

Benton County is part of the Fayetteville–Springdale–Rogers, AR-MO Metropolitan Statistical Area."

The Courthouse:

From the National Register page for Benton County Courthouse: (link)
"The Benton County Courthouse is a three-story Neo-classical style structure designed by A. 0. Clark and built in 1928. The building is basically square in plan with a full-height projection on the front elevation. The first story consists of rusticated stone, eight: keys within which windows are located and centered steps that lead to the second floor entrance. An arcade with low arches, centered by pronounced keystones and supported by squat rusticated columns, shelters the entryway. The third story of the projection is divided into bays by pilasters. The bays contain full-height roundhead widows. Between the top of the pilasters and the cornice lies "Benton County Courthouse" In block letters. Above the cornice is a parapet divided into four bays.

The remainder of the building is circled by a stone beltcourse between the first and second floors and all corners are finished with corner pilasters."
Year it was dedicated: 1836

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse