Willamette Grange No. 52 - Corvallis, OR
10T E 478057 N 4922458
The Willamette Community and Grange Hall, built in 1923, incorporates Georgian design elements. It is one of the most stylized buildings in Benton County and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2009.
Location: Oregon, United States

The National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form for the Willamette and Community Grange Hall provides a good statement of significance for this two-story building and tells us:

Wrap Text around ImageAs an organization, the Willamette Grange is the only county Grange remaining from the initial period of organization in the state during the 1870s and the fourth oldest Grange with continuous membership in the state. The building retains integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling and association and it is the only remaining Grange building in the county that is eligible for listing on the National Register. lts period of significance is 1922, the year of its construction, and it is considered significant on a local level.

The Willamette Grange built its first Grange hall on the east side of Muddy Creek near Greenberry Road south of Corvallis. Little information is available about this building; it was destroyed by fire sometime in the mid-1890s. They built a second Grange hall soon thereafter, probably about 1897. lt was located approximately one-quarter mile from the site of the first hall in what is now Benton County's Saxon Park (named for Albed Saxon who was a long-time county commissioner and active member of the Willamette Grange). That hall was destroyed by fire on January 25, 1922.

By the 1920s, agriculture in Benton County had become quite diversified, and was still the primary industry in the county. There were a number of fruit orchards (apples, prunes, pears, peaches and cherries) and nut orchards (walnuts, filberts and almonds), as well as farms producing berries (strawberries, raspberries, gooseberries, and blackberries) and vegetables (potatoes, pumpkins and squash). Wheat, barley and corn were among the grain crops and there was at least one area of the county involved in the production of hops. poultry breeding was popular and there were also several dairy farms. Other livestock included cattle, sheep, hogs, and horsès. Timber was also considered a "crop" and trees were widely harvested from areas in the Coast Range. Agriculture-related industry in the county included dairies, a cooperative creamery (at Alsea), a cannery in Corvallis), and plant nurseries in the Kings Valley area."

Through the years, membership in the Willamette Grange continued to be strong and the Grange was an active group þolitically, intellectually, and socially. The Grange continued to be occupied with the betterment of conditións for farmers and was involved in the development of the cooperative creamery at Alsea and the cannery in Corvallis. Although the Grange was financially solvent, it was by no means prepared to finance a new building when the second Willamette Grange Hall burned. At that time the Grange had only $50.00 in its treasury.

The loss of the Grange Hall affected not only the Grange members, but numerous people in the larger community for whom the building served as their community hall. The importance of this association is exemplified in the effort made by the community to raise the funds to build a new hall.

A number of Corvallis businessmen agreed to help fund construction of the new building if it also could serve officially as a Community Hall. The Grange agreed to the plan and fundraising began for a new Willamette Community and Grange Hall. Within days, donations were pouring in - by the end of January (only days after the fire), the treasury ñad received more than $500 in donations ranging from $1.00 to $50.00.

Farmers donated grain and livestock and Corvallis merchants donated farm machinery and dry goods for a community sale thãt generated more than $1300. An additional $1500 was raised by subscription. A two-acre parcel of land was donated by John Porter, a local farmer and member of the Grange, and some of the building materials were donated by local Grange and community members. To cover the remainder of construction costs, a $3000 mortgage was obtained (it was paid in full by September 1926).

The new building was officially named the Willamette Community and Grange Hall, and the Willamette Community and Grange Association was officially incorporated. The Articles of Incorporation called for an organizational structure that included six trustees - three elected by the Grange (from their membership) and three elected by the community-at-large. There was a provision made that if the Willamette Grange No. 52 were to lose its charter or if it were to disband as an organization, then all six trustees would be elected from the community-at-large. This organizational structure appears to be unique among Granges in Benton County. While the other Grange halls often served as a local community center for social events, the Willamette Community and Grange Hall is the only example in the county of the "dual" structure of association and building ownership and management.

Following the construction of the new building, it has continually served as both the Grange hall for the Willamette Grange No. 52 and as a community center for Corvallis and the rural area surrounding the hall. The Grange and various civic organizations have sponsored social events open to the public and the hall has been available for rental for privãte events. Grange records show regular usage for weddings, family reunions, card parties, club programs and suppers, and dances. In addition to social events, the hall has served as a polling site for elections, the location for graduation ceremonies, and a meeting hall for various fraternal organizations, Women's groups, civic organizations, and agricultural groups.

For 135 years the Willamette Grange has served the needs of local farmers and their families. For 85 years the Willamette Community & Grange Hall has served not only as the Grange hall for activities and events associated with the Grange, but as a community center for families living in the area. To this day, it continues to serve that purpose.

You may also visit the Willamette Grange Facebook site (their official website is under construction).

County: Benton County

Chapter Name (number): Willamette Grange No. 52