Turret from Brazos Lighthouse - Angleton, TX
15R E 263490 N 3229140
This structure is the turret from the Brazos Lighthouse erected near the mouth of the Brazos River in 1895-1896

It was built to aid navigation through the newly constructed jetties into the river. Light originally came from an oil lamp producing 35,000 candlepower. By 1967 it was determined that the old lighthouse, now electrified and producing two million candlepower, was no longer needed. The property was acquired by Dow Chemical Company. The lighthouse was dismantled and this historic turret and its prismatic lens donated to the Brazoria County Historical Museum.
Type: Remnant

Fee: No