Brick Gas Station - 315 W. 4th St., Washington, MO
Unknown oil company but a brick inner city gas station in 1930

County of station: Franklin County
Location of station: NE corner of 4th St. & Cedar St.ti, Washington

Extensive remodeling to the building to make it a now very comfortable home

"Early Twentieth Century, circa 1910-1941, Coded D, (Photos #5, 8-10).
This group of six brick, one- to two-story Buildings includes commercial as well as residential examples. In varying degrees, all snow Influence of the modern movement exhibited in Bungalow/Craftsman, Prairie, and Modern/International Style features.

"The circa 1920 bungalow at 316 Cedar, and circa 1930 former gas station/garage at 315 West Fourth; both shown in Photo #10, (center) are more modest examples of the Bungalow/Craftsman movement." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Commercial, Coded with Black Bar at Front of Building.
This designation indicates that historically the building (or part of it) was used for commercial purposes." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Tne buildings on West Fourth, both constructed circa 1330, include a brick corner gas station and a two story brick office building at 311 West Fourth featuring Tudoresque gables which impart a domestic character to the structure." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

District Map
Address of the station: