CoA Daun, RP, Germany
Coat of arms of the city of Daun.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

"Daun is a town in the Vulkaneifel district in Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany. It is the district seat and also the seat of the Verbandsgemeinde of Daun.

The town lies in the Vulkaneifel, a part of the Eifel known for its volcanic history, geographical and geological features, and even ongoing activity today, including gases that sometimes well up from the earth. Daun lies south of the High Eifel on the river Lieser. Found from 2.5 to 3.5 km southeast of Daun’s town centre are the Dauner Maare, a group of three volcanic lakes separated almost wholly by only the walls of tuff between them. The town is home to the Eifel-Vulkanmuseum. Daun is furthermore a spa town and has mineral water springs.

The first settlement in the area came as early as the 7th century BC by which time the Celts had settled the fortified basalt mountain in Daun. The Romans, too, used this prominent hill in the Lieser valley as a watch post, as witnessed by Roman finds. The placename may have come from the Celtic-Roman word Dunum, meaning either “fence” or “fortified heights”, that is to say, a fort.
In the late 10th century, a castle complex belonging to the free Lords of Daun arose here. In 1075, Daun had its first documentary mention in a townsman named Adalbero de Duna.
In 1163, the free lords’ family died out. One of the family’s ministeriales, Richardus de Duna, took over his former Lord’s name and even the coat of arms with the Daun fretting. In 1337, Daun is mentioned for the first time as being a town. In 1346 came a grant of town rights along with market rights, and Daun became at the same time the location of a high court.
In 1712, the Electoral-Trier Amtshaus was built by the Elector of Trier and Archbishop Karl-Josef on the Burgberg ("Castle Mountain"). After a transitory occupation by the French beginning in 1794, the village passed in 1815 to the Kingdom of Prussia. In 1817, Daun became seat of the district and an Amt mayoralty, and also at the same time a district administrator’s seat. Since 1947, it has been part of the then newly founded state of Rhineland-Palatinate. Beginning in 1951, Daun could once more call itself a town.

On 15 May 1895, Daun was linked to the German railway network with the Eifelquerbahn (Cross Eifel Railway). On 1 December 1909, a further railway line, the Maare-Mosel-Bahn to Wittlich came into service. All public rail transport, however, ended in Daun more than a decade ago, although a two-hourly daytime service for tourists has been running in the summertime since 2005 on part of the Eifelquerbahn. The Maare-Mosel-Bahn, on the other hand, was torn up about a decade ago and has since become the Maare-Mosel-Radweg, a cycle path.
In 1965, Daun became a garrison town, housing at the Heinrich Hertz Barracks, among others, two signal corps units and one signals intelligence unit."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Daun

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms of the city of Daun is located at the fire brigade fountain on the market square.

Material / Design: Painting on plaster

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] "Bereits das ältere Geschlecht der Herren von Daun soll das Wappen mit dem Dauner Gitter geführt haben. Nach dem Aussterben dieser Familie 1163 übernahm Richardus de Duna, ein früherer Dienstmann dieses Geschlechtes, den Namen und auch das Wappen seiner früheren Herren. Wappen der Grafen von Daun, Siebmacher 1918 Die "Herren zu Daun-Falkenstein" führten das rote Schräggitter aus dem Stadtwappen von Daun geviert mit dem Wappen der Grafschaft Falkenstein. Das Wappen der Reichsgrafen von Daun war geviert mit gekröntem goldenem Herzschild: darin in rotes Schräggitter (= Stammwappen Daun); 1 und 4 geteilt. oben in Blau zwei silberne Lilien, unten in Schwarz eine goldene Blätterkrone; 2 und 3 in Gold ein einwärts gewendeter schwarzer Löwe (= Sassenheim). Vier Helme mit schwarz-silbernen Decken: I gekrönt, als Helmzier ein auf der Helmkrone stehender schwarzer Löwe (= Sassenheim); II als Helmzier ein silbern gestulpter schwarzer Hut mit drei Straußenfedern (schwarz-silbern-schwarz); III gekrönt, als Helmzier ein silberner Schwan mit schwarzen Flügeln (= Helmzier des Stammwappens), IV gekrönt, als Helmzier ein schwarzer, mit goldener Blätterkrone belegter Flug. Nach der Namens- und Wappenvereinigung Pálffy-Daun von Erdőd wurde das Wappen der Daun als Hintergrund des Wappens der Pálffy von Erdőd geführt." [EN] "The older family of the Lords of Daun is said to have already carried the coat of arms with the Daun lattice. After the extinction of this family in 1163 Richardus de Duna, a former servant of this family, took over the name and also the coat of arms of his former masters. Coat of arms of the Counts of Daun, Siebmacher 1918 The "Lords of Daun-Falkenstein" carried the red slanted grid from the coat of arms of Daun quartered with the coat of arms of the county of Falkenstein. The coat of arms of the imperial counts of Daun was quartered with crowned golden heart shield: therein divided into red diagonal grid (= trunk coat of arms Daun); 1 and 4. above in blue two silver lilies, below in black a golden crown of leaves; 2 and 3 in gold a black lion turned inwards (= Sassenheim). Four helmets with black and silver blankets: I crowned, as helmet ornament a black lion standing on the helmet crown (= Sassenheim); II as helmet ornament a silver sculptured black hat with three ostrich feathers (black-silver-black); III crowned, as helmet ornament a silver swan with black wings (= helmet ornament of the trunk coat of arms), IV crowned, as helmet ornament a black flight covered with golden crown of leaves. After the association of names and coats of arms Pálffy-Daun of Erdőd the coat of arms of Daun was used as background of the coat of arms of Pálffy of Erdőd". https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daun_(Adelsgeschlecht)#Wappen

market square Leopoldstraße 54550 Daun