Weinfuhre - Effingen, AG, Switzerland
An old wine wagon on display near the main street in Effingen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This wine wagon stands near the main road next to the "Old Trotte", the former facility where wine used to be pressed. The car is equipped with three wine barrels, which are attached with chains. The car was restored and provided with a label that is also easy to read from the road. Effingen was a traditional wine-growing village until it came to a standstill in the middle of the 19th century due to the continued infestation of imported pests. But since the 1970s, wine is again grown here.

DE: Dieser Wagen steht in der Nähe der Hauptstrasse neben der "Alten Trotte", wo früher Wein gekeltert wurde. Der Wagen ist mit drei Weinfässern bestückt, die mit Ketten befestigt sind. Der Wagen wurde restauriert und mit einen Schild versehen, das auch von der Strasse aus gut zu lesen ist. Effingen war ein traditionelles Weinbaudorf, bis der Anbau durch anhaltenden Befall von eingeführten Schädlingen in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts zum Erliegen kam. Seit den 1970er Jahren wird hier aber wieder Wein angebaut.
Type and Quantity:
one wine wagon