The Windsor Agricultural Fair - Windsor, NS
Begun in 1765, the Windsor Agricultural Fair will open for the 251st time in 2016.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This CNHE plaque is mounted on a cut stone cairn in a small park on the corner of King and Gerrish Streets in Windsor. Across the street is the Hants County War Memorial Centre and Cenotaph.

Now known as the Hants County Exhibition, the Windsor Agricultural Fair is now the oldest continuously run agricultural fair in North America. Benefitting the Windsor area to the tune of $3 Million each year, the fair is owned and maintained by the Windsor Agricultural Society. A very typical agricultural fair, it offers entertainment and competitions such as beef shows and dairy shows, agricultural produce competitions, demolition derbies, tractor pulls, headline entertainment and, of course, a large midway.

The agricultural fairs, a traditional showcase and recreational outlet for the farmers, reputedly had its Canadian beginnings on 21 May, 1765 on Fort Edward Hill in Windsor. The fair, authorized when Windsor township was created in 1764, features livestock, produce and sports, with prizes provided by interested Halifax gentlemen. A charter for the holding of future fairs was granted in 1766 and over a number of years the fair was held irregularly, until it eventually ceased. In 1815 a new charter revived the event and since that date the fair has been held with considerable regularity.
From the CNHS Plaque
History
Hants County Exhibition
First established in 1765, the Hants County Exhibition is the oldest continuously run agricultural fair in North America. Historically the property was developed and continues to be maintained by the Windsor Agricultural Society for the primary purpose of hosting an annual agricultural exhibition to promote agricultural awareness. Over the years the exhibition has evolved in a manner that has developed the assets, improved the site and been successful in fulfilling the Society’s goal of hosting an annual exhibition event for the region.

The Windsor Agricultural Society
Hants County Exhibition Park continues to be owned and maintained by the Windsor Agricultural Society for the primary purpose of hosting an annual agricultural exhibition. The Society generates all operating income to maintain and upgrade the facility through yearly exhibition revenues, and other facility and equipment rentals. The facility has very little property debt and has never gone to municipal governments for funding.

PIC When the Wentworth Road location was purchased in 1949, the Society incorporated, giving it legal status to allow for borrowing money and participating in government grants. Money was and is borrowed to build infrastructure when necessary. Most recently in 2012, “The Dexter Construction Mary Henry Equi-Centre” was financed and built by the Society to improve our venue, and to better meet the needs of the local equestrian community.

The Society accesses federal and provincial grant programs when possible. The most recent being in 2011, a cost sharing project with the province to replace the industrial building roof, and with ACOA in 2013 to purchase three mobile bleachers big enough to seat 500 people.

Our People
The Windsor Agricultural Society currently has 18 volunteer directors and over 70 volunteer committee members (please see page 7). During spring, summer and fall months there are six seasonal employees and up to 25 part time employees as events warrant.

Economic Benefits
Enigma Research Corporation (research specialists) conducted research on Canadian Fairs in 2008. Results show the gross economic impact of Hants County Exhibition grounds in Windsor is in excess of $3 million dollars a year.

Looking Ahead
There will be many challenges to maintain the infrastructure and community usefulness. As long as the Windsor/West Hants area grows and the Windsor Agricultural Society continues to adapt and meet the needs of the community, the Society should continue to find its niche in the area.
From the Hants County Exhibition

Address of site: