Marion County, Arkansas
15S E 528587 N 4009027
Marion County is named for Francis Marion, a Revolutionary War Militia General known as the "Swamp Fox". The Marion County Courthouse is a two-story stone and concrete building is located at 300 E Old Main Street in Yellville, Arkansas.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Person:

From Wikipedia entry on Francis_Marion: (link)
"Francis Marion (c. 1732 – February 27, 1795)[1] was a military officer who served in the American Revolutionary War (1775-1783). Acting with the Continental Army and South Carolina militia commissions, he was a persistent adversary of the British in their occupation of South Carolina and Charleston in 1780 and 1781, even after the Continental Army was driven out of the state in the Battle of Camden.

Marion used irregular methods of warfare and is considered one of the fathers of modern guerrilla warfare and maneuver warfare, and is credited in the lineage of the United States Army Rangers and the other American military Special Forces such as the "Green Berets". He was known as The Swamp Fox."

The Place:

From the Wikipedia page for Marion County, Arkansas: (link)
"Marion County is located in the Ozark Mountains in the U.S. state of Arkansas. The county is named for Francis Marion, the famous "Swamp Fox" of the Revolutionary War. Created as Arkansas's 35th county in 1836, Marion County is home to one incorporated town and four incorporated cities, including Yellville, the county seat. The county is also the site of numerous unincorporated communities and ghost towns. The county included part of what is now Searcy County, Arkansas, with many opposing to dividing them, which helped fueled the bloody Tutt-Everett War between 1844 and 1850.

Occupying only 598 square miles (155,000 ha), Marion County is the 18th smallest county in Arkansas. As of the 2010 Census, the county's population is 16,653 people in 3,531 households. Based on population, the county is the twenty-seventh smallest county of the 75 in Arkansas. Located in the Ozarks, the county is largely covered with rugged terrain and waterways, with the exception of King's Prairie in the southwestern portion. It is drained by the White River, Buffalo River, Crooked Creek, and the Little North Fork of White River. Protected areas of the county include Bull Shoals-White River State Park, Ozark National Forest, the Buffalo National River and four wildlife management areas (WMAs).

Although no Interstate highways are located in Marion County, two United States highways (U.S. Route 62 [US 62] and US 412) and six Arkansas state highways run in the county. Marion County was formerly home to a large zinc mining industry. The ruins of the Rush Creek mining district are preserved as the Rush Historic District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places."

The Courthouse:

From the National Register page for Marion County Courthouse: (link)
"The Marion County Courthouse is a two story, stone and concrete structure with a flat roof. The structure has symmetrical fenestration on all sides except the western facade. The structure has a full basement, one chimney for the heating of the structure and two prominent entrances on the northern and southern facades.

The Marion County Courthouse, constructed in 1943-44, is a stone and concrete structure constructed to replace a 1905 courthouse which burned on the same site in January of 1943. The structure is oriented with its primary entrance to the south and sits on a single city block surrounded by a small stone and concrete wall."
Year it was dedicated: 1836

Location of Coordinates: County Courthouse