Underwood, Ammon, House - East Columbia, TX
A 2-story frame dwelling with center-passage plan erected 1935-1938.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The Ammon Underwood House is a modest vernacular interpretation of the Greek Revival style typical of the type built in Texas during the middle decades of the 19th century. Facing northwest onto Main Street, the dwelling is sheathed with wood siding and surmounted by side-gabled roof featuring composition shingles. An inset 2-tiered porch of 5 bays extends across the full width of the primary elevation. Detailed with square posts with molded caps, it features a balustrade on the second level. Fenestration includes single-door entrances with sidelights and transoms and double-hung wood sash with 6/6 lights on both levels.

Built in 1835 by Thomas W. Nibbs, a lawyer from Alabama, the house originally was a two-room frame dwelling. An unsuccessful law practice caused Nibbs to move to Fort Bend County to start a plantation in 1838, whereupon he sold the house to Ammon Underwood.

Underwood purchased the house from Nibbs in partnership with Mrs. Catherine Carson, one of Stephen F. Austin's first 300 colonists. In establishing a boarding house for the growing town, they transformed the building into a 2-story frame building of four rooms and a kitchen ell.

The dwelling faced Front Street overlooking the Brazos River. Upon Underwood's marriage in 1839 to Catherine Carson's daughter, Rachel, the boarding house was closed and the building served as the family residence.

Main Street
East Columbia, TX USA