1928 - Union High District No. 1 - Monroe, OR
This high school building is home to the Monroe Dragons.
Location: Oregon, United States

The following is taken from the Monroe City School District website:

A community of approximately 600 located in Monroe, Oregon. The economy of the school district is grounded in the forest industry and agriculture. Many also commute to Corvallis and Eugene. The city of Monroe is nestled against the first foothills of the Coast Range mountains, facing the Willamette Valley. Highway 99 West connects Monroe to the city of Corvallis, (home of Oregon State University) 17 miles to the north, and the city of Eugene (home of University of Oregon) 23 miles to the south, as well as Junction City 8 miles to the south.

District Size: Approximately 465 students, K-12 (grades K-8, 310 students.)

There is also an Applegate Trail marker which stands in front of the high school and notes the historic emigrant trail that passed through here in 1846.

Year of construction: 1928

Full inscription: