Rice Avenue Iron Bridge, Wisconsin, United States.
15T E 666530 N 5186752
This majestic iron bridge, with a wide wooden plank floor and open to foot traffic only, overlooks the Big Ravine Forest Preserve and the 3/4 mile-long Gil Larsen Nature Trail.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The Rice Avenue iron bridge, constructed by Wausau Iron Works in 1912 at a cost of $6,200, is unique in Wisconsin but similar to several bridges in New England. The bridge's deck is 230 feet long, 18 feet wide, and stands 50 feet above the ravine floor. There are benches and even lamp posts along the bridge for you to rest and enjoy the scenic overlook.

Time and weather took their toll on the bridge, weakening it enough to close it to vehicles in 1967, then to pedestrians in 1983. After a complete renovation it was reopened to pedestrian use in 1987.

The Old Iron Bridge is listed on the National Register of Historic Places as a pivotal structure in the Bayfield Historic District.

For those more adventurous, The Gil Larsen Nature Trail located 50 feet below requires a hike down (and then back up) a steep staircase, but you won't regret it. There are benches all along this trail that invite you to stop and relax — and listen. You'll hear all kinds of birds and other animals chattering in the forest.
Type of overlook: platform

Picnic tables: no