Regency House - ‘Murder and Mr Rochester’ - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623443 N 5868896
‘Murder and Mr Rochester’, a novel by Jeanette Sears which is set in Nottingham, and this is the protagonist's house.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The first of the Rotic Club mysteries based in Nottingham, England, and starring the super-librarian and sleuth, Emma-Jane Austin.

"She and her friends are in a reading group called the Rotic Club that concentrates on the great romantic classics, such as Charlotte Bronte’s ‘Jane Eyre’ and Jane Austen’s ‘Emma’ and ‘Pride and Prejudice’. But somehow each time Emma-Jane finds herself deeply involved in a murder investigation – oh, and deeply involved with a man who bears an uncanny resemblance to the hero of the book that they are studying…

Here is the blurb:

“Emma-Jane Austin and her book club friends are in love with Mr Rochester, Mr Darcy, Heathcliff, and all the other heroes of great romantic literature. But when a fatal ‘accident’ happens at E-J’s place of work – literally a body in the library – she has to turn instead to her love of murder mysteries to help her solve the puzzle.
Although, perhaps her passion for romantic heroes won’t be wasted after all, as the Detective in charge of the case starts to look remarkably like a real-life Mr Rochester…”
"

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Emma-Jane Austin’s Home -

The heroine of my murder mystery, Emma-Jane Austin, gets to live in her dream house. It is the beautiful Regency building that she has loved since childhood, that she used to call the Big Doll’s House.

It is a perfect example of a Regency style house right in the middle of Nottingham city centre, Grade II listed and standing at Canning Circus since 1820 on the outer perimeter of the very grand Park Estate. This was land that used to be owned by the mega-wealthy Dukes of Newcastle when it was indeed just grassy parkland for the Dukes’ deer.

[In the] novel the flat covers the top three floors on the right of the building and is owned by Penelope Galthorpe-Brown, who owns several florist shops throughout the Midlands. Another tenant is Jennifer Wright who owns a restaurant in town and is a successful chocolatier.

The flat provides a beautiful and cosy backdrop for the meetings of Emma-Jane’s reading group, especially as this architectural gem contains many of its original features, including a functioning fireplace in the main drawing room. In ‘Murder and Mr Rochester’ they are of course studying Charlotte Bronte’s ‘Jane Eyre’ together."

Short Description: Regency building built in 1820

Book Title: Murder and Mr Rochester