Kings Playhouse celebrates impressive expansion
20T E 536076 N 5114466
Kings Playhouse is one of Canada’s longest-running theatres, the original playhouse being built in 1887.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

That original playhouse entertained both locals and visitors alike for 96 years before meeting the misfortune of burning to the ground during a storm in 1983. Quickly rebuilt by the community, the playhouse hardly missed a beat and remained one of the longest-running theatres in Canada. Throughout its history the theatre has staged dramatic performances, both professional and amateur, as well as musical performances of many types and styles.

One of the more unusual events held weekly at the playhouse is the Ceilidh, a social gathering at which there is Scottish or Irish folk music and singing, traditional dancing, and storytelling. Exemplary of the heritage of the residents, the Ceilidh is a not uncommon element of local entertainment in the Maritimes.

As well as actual performances, the playhouse offers Classes & Workshops on the performing arts throughout the year for interested parties of all skill and experience levels.

Things have been going well for Georgetown's King's Playhouse. So well, in fact that in 2010 it received a 4,000 square foot, $700,000 addition, the grand opening of which took place in September of that year. Details follow.
Kings Playhouse celebrates
impressive expansion
Sep 29, 2010
A good size crowd, along with Georgetown residents and dignitaries gathered on Friday to celebrate the grand opening of the recently completed 4,400 square-foot addition to the Kings Playhouse.

Almost two years ago the board, along with the Town of Georgetown, decided it was time to expand the capital of Kings County’s world-famous entertainment venue, Randall Fletcher, chairman of the Kings Playhouse board said.

"One of the major reasons we decided to build onto the existing facility was because of our small lobby, which becomes quite congested during large concerts or community events," Mr Fletcher said.

Construction of the reception/banquet area and 400-square-foot modern kitchen began last fall and was completed in June. In addition, the stage area received new spotlights, snow and fog-making machines as well as sound dampening panels to eliminate distortion in the theatre. The $700,000 project also included a wraparound deck in the back of the Kings Playhouse, larger washrooms and refurbished dressing rooms and boardroom.

"Brian Pound, a member of our board, was the driving force behind this project and served as a volunteer project manager," Mr Fletcher said. "We were able to secure funding through Skills PEI. ACOA, Canadian Heritage and Active Communities, which provided us with bookkeeping services. Also, the Alberta-based company All weather Windows and Doors donated $10,000 in windows and doors for the new area."

During the grand opening, after short speeches by MLA Mike Currie and Georgetown Mayor Lewis Lavandier, Mr Fletcher gave a detailed presentation of the history of the Kings Playhouse to the guests in attendance at the wine and cheese reception.
From The Eastern Graphic
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here