Schiffsbauer & Reeder / Shipbuilder & shipowner - Jos. J. Ruston - Wien, Austria
33U E 599206 N 5345440
Schiffs- und Maschinenbauer, Reeder und Inhaber der Traunsee-Schifffahrt / Shipbuilder and shipowner and owner of the Traunsee shipping
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Am Friedhof Grinzing befindet sich in Gruppe MR, Nummer 9 das Grab von Joseph John Ruston. Neben einem Relief seiner Büste ist auch der halbe Rumpf eins antiken Schiffes und ein Anker zu sehen. Außerdem zeigt ein weiteres Relief ein Segelschiff bei stürmischem Wetter.

Über die Person:

Joseph John Ruston (* 3. März 1809 in Poplar (London); † 2. März 1895 in Wien) war ein Schiffs- und Maschinenbauer, Reeder und Inhaber der Traunsee-Schifffahrt.

Joseph John Ruston war der Sohn des Poplarer Werftbesitzers John Joseph Ruston.

Joseph John Ruston absolvierte eine Ausbildung zum Schiffszimmermann und Maschinenbauer. 1832 schickten ihn Boulton & Watt nach Österreich, wo er eine leitende Position in John Andrews’ Werft in Wien-Neu-Leopoldau übernahm. Dort wurde unter anderem das Dampfschiff Nador gebaut. 1837 musste Andrews’ Werft dem Bau des Nordbahndamms weichen. Ruston blieb aber in Österreich. Er leitete den Bau des Dampfers Sophie am Traunsee, 1840 entwarf er das Schiff Bohemia.

Zusammen mit seinem Bruder John Joseph Ruston betrieb Joseph John Ruston von 1854 bis 1859 eine Werft bei Klosterneuburg. 1857 übernahmen sie außerdem die Werft von Breitfeld & Evans bei Floridsdorf, die John Joseph Ruston bis zu seinem Todesjahr 1873 leitete. In Floridsdorf wurden viele Fahrzeuge gebaut, die in der österreichischen Binnenschifffahrt eingesetzt werden sollten, aber auch Schiffe für den Nahen Osten.

1848 heiratete Joseph John Ruston Isabella Elisabeth Andrews, geb. Hepbourn, die Witwe des 1847 verstorbenen John Andrews. 1849 war er bereits Witwer. Er erwarb von den Erben Andrews’ die Rechte für die Elbe- und die Traunseeschifffahrt. 1851 gab er die Konzession für die Schifffahrt auf der Elbe auf, stattdessen baute er den Verkehr auf dem Traunsee zusammen mit seinem Bruder und Teilhaber John Joseph Ruston aus. Sein Neffe wurde 1894 sein Teilhaber und führte nach Joseph John Rustons Tod das Unternehmen weiter.

Quelle: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_John_Ruston

< EN >

At group MR, number 9 of the Grinzing cemetery is the grave of Joseph John Ruston. In addition to a relief of his bust there is also half the hull of an ancient ship and an anchor. In addition, another relief shows a sailing ship in stormy weather.

About the person:

Joseph John Ruston (born March 3, 1809 in Poplar (London), † March 2, 1895 in Vienna) was a ship and mechanical engineer, shipowner and owner of the Traunsee shipping.

Joseph John Ruston was the son of the Poplar shipyard owner John Joseph Ruston.

Joseph John Ruston completed education as a ship carpenter and mechanical engineer. In 1832, Boulton & Watt sent him to Austria, where he took a managerial position in John Andrews' shipyard in Vienna-New-Leopoldau. There, among other things, the steamship Nador was built. In 1837 Andrews' shipyard had to give way to the construction of the northern railway embankment. Ruston stayed in Austria. He directed the construction of the steamer Sophie at lake Traunsee, in 1840 he designed the ship Bohemia.

Together with his brother John Joseph Ruston Joseph John Ruston ran a shipyard near Klosterneuburg from 1854 to 1859. In 1857, they also took over the shipyard of Breitfeld & Evans near Floridsdorf, which John Joseph Ruston led until his death in 1873. In Floridsdorf many vehicles were built, which were to be used in Austrian inland shipping, but also ships for the Middle East.

In 1848 Joseph John Ruston married Isabella Elisabeth Andrews, b. Hepbourn, the widow of John Andrews, who died in 1847. In 1849 he was already widower. He acquired from the heirs Andrews' the rights for the Elbe and the Traunsee shipping. In 1851 he gave up the concession for shipping on the Elbe, instead he expanded the traffic on the Traunsee together with his brother and partner John Joseph Ruston. His nephew became his partner in 1894 and continued the business after Joseph John Ruston's death.

Translated from source: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_John_Ruston

Is Gravestone Showing Occupation or Hobby?: Occupation