The Church of Our Saviour The Redeemer - Stoney Creek, Ontario
Anglican church founded in 1876 as the Church of The Redeemer
Location: Ontario, Canada

This church started under the name of "The Church of the Redeemer" in 1876, with construction of the building, parish hall, shed and stables being completed in 1877. The cost for the lot was $250 and the cost for the buildings was $1393 for the church building, $500 for the parish hall, $65 for the shed and $200 for the stable.

The current church building is Cruciform shaped, meaning that is shaped like a cross (visit link) The nave (western-most portion of the church, closest to Lake Avenue) is the original building from 1887 (the enclosed entrance may be an addition, or may be original). The transepts were added in 1952 and I believe the chancel(where the alter is located) was added at the same time. A small chapel was added behind this, in 1968, along with the replacement of the parish hall.

The butresses were added to the building in 1894. in 1960 electric lighting was installed in the church, parish hall and rectory, at a cost of $49. The mortgage to the property was burned in 1948. The original parish hall was replaced with the current one in 1968.

I toured the inside of the church as part of Doors Open Hamilton 2018, and was able to hear and see many interesting things about the church. However, I did not see anything at the church which could be used to provide photographic evidence of when the church was built. I was told how the original building was built in 1876-1877; how it was expanded several times since then; how stained-glass windows were relocated and preserved during those additions. The large stained-glass window that was at the front of the original building was carefully removed and later installed into one side of the transept, with a similar window being constructed for the other side of the transept.

The following details are from the Doors Open website (visit link)
This church – founded in 1876 as the Church of The Redeemer – was established in 2007 with the amalgamation of the parishes of The Redeemer and the Church of our Saviour, Stoney Creek (founded 1919). See how the 1876 church expanded in 1952, view stained-glass windows and learn the story of the Dossal tapestry.
Architecture
Year built: 1876; 1894 (buttresses); 1952 (addition to 1876 church); 1968 (chapel, Corman Hall and offices)
Architect: James H. Christie (1968)
Architectural style: Gothic revival