Museum of the University of Athens - Athens - Greece
Oldest Building of the University of Athens
Location: Greece

The History Museum of the National and Kapodistrian University of Athens is the focal cultural point of NKUA that promotes, fosters and highlights our University's history. The History Museum is located in the neo-classical historical building on the north slope of the Acropolis hill that dates before the 18th Century which formally was the residence of the architect Stamatios Kleanthis and later on (for the period 1837-1841) it served as the premises of "The Othoneion University".

In 1987 the History Museum was inaugurated. The mission of the Museum is to strengthen the relations between the University of Athens and the society as well as to highlight the history of the University.

Its collections consist of old and rare book editions, manuscripts, diplomas, scientific instruments, portraits, photographs, medals, seals and other University memorabilia. Several exhibitions are hosted and cultural and scientific events are organized to highlight the history of education and research in Greece, like for example, the periodic exhibition "The Banner of the University of Athens - Modern Visual Approaches". In addition, theatrical and musical performances are hosted in its courtyard during the summer period. The museum also participates in international events for the protection and enhancement of the university heritage. Indicatively, it is a member of the European network UNIVERSEUM European Academic Heritage Network and in 2015 it hosted the 16th UNIVERSEUM Conference in Athens with the participation of universities from 16 European countries.

Opening Hours: Winter, From 1st October to 31st May, Monday - Friday 09.00 - 16.00 / Summer, From 1st June to 30th September, Monday - Friday 09.00 – 16.00, Monday & Wednesday 18.00 – 21.00, The Museum is closed on Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays, except the first Sunday of each month when the Museum is open to the public from 11.00 until 16.00.

Taken from: (visit link)
Theme: