The Lorraine Motel - 4E 95 - Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
15S E 768084 N 3891946
The Lorraine Motel - 4E 95 - Historic Marker - Attached to the front of the National Civil Rights Museum that now stands on the site of the preserved motel, where Dr. Martin Luther King was assassinated in 1968. Located in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Lorraine Motel - 4E 95 - marker is displayed just to the left of the entrance to the National Civil Rights Museum, Shelby County Memphis, Tennessee.

Marker Inscription:
"Originally the Windsor Hotel (c. 1925) and later one of only a few hotels for blacks, it hosted such entertainers as Cab Calloway, Aretha Franklin, Count Basie, B.B. King, and Nat King Cole. Walter and Loree Bailey bought it in 1942, renaming it the Lorraine. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., was assassinated outside Room 306 on April 4, 1968, making it a symbol for the civil rights movement. In 1982, a local nonprofit group saved the site from foreclosure for use as America’s first civil rights museum."

From the Historic Marker Data base website: (visit link)

From The national Civil Rights Museum Website: