National Civil Rights Museum - Memphis, Tenessee, USA.
15S E 768084 N 3891946
National Civil Rights Museum is a complex of multi media halls, exhibits, and historic buildings. Including the Lorraine Hotel, room 306 balcony where Dr.Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on 4th April 1968 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA.
Location: Tennessee, United States

National Civil Rights Museum - Wow, this is how all museums should do it. A one of a kind museum, as far as I know the only Civil Rights museum in the World.

This is a must visit museum if you are in Memphis, it gives you a crash course in the history of Civil Rights.

"The National Civil Rights Museum is a complex of museums and historic buildings in Memphis, Tennessee; its exhibits trace the history of the Civil Rights Movement in the United States from the 17th century to the present.

The museum is built around the former Lorraine Motel, where Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated on April 4, 1968.

Two other buildings and their adjacent property, also connected with the King assassination, have been acquired as part of the museum complex.

The museum reopened in 2014 after renovations that increased the number of multi-media and interactive exhibits, including numerous short movies to enhance features. The museum is owned and operated by the Lorraine Civil Rights Museum Foundation, based in Memphis. The Lorraine Motel is owned by the Tennessee State Museum and leased long term to the Foundation to operate as part of the museum complex.
On October 21, 2016, the museum was honored by becoming a Smithsonian Affiliate museum."

Text Sources: (visit link) & (visit link)

Press releases:
The Associated Press review said, "The powerful, visceral exhibits set the tone for an evocative, newly immersive museum experience that chronicles the history of the civil rights struggle in America." King scholar Clayborne Carson of Stanford University said that the museum's renovations present "the best and most recent scholarship on civil rights available today."
Theme:
Cultural History, its exhibits trace the history of the Civil Rights Movement in the United States from the 17th century to the present day.

Street Address:
450 Mulberry Street, Memphis, TN 38103.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Monday 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Tuesday Closed Wednesday 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Thursday 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Friday 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Saturday 9 a.m.–5 p.m. Sunday 9 a.m.–5 p.m.

Cost: 16.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Large