Sir John Borlase Warren - Ilkeston Road - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire
30U E 623451 N 5868921
Pub sign featuring a portrait of Sir John Borlase Warren, outside the pub of the same name at the junction of Derby Road, Ilkeston Road and Alfreton Road, Nottingham.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Traditional multi-levelled pub reopened in February 2014, originally as a Project William pub in association with Brown Ales, but now with Lincoln Green. Along with the cornered bar area and many resting areas for drinks are no less than four discreet drinking areas inside. Each is decorated tastefully and with plush seating from a mixture of tables, armchairs and sofas. Outside is an attractive, secluded pub garden and upstairs patio - perfect for sunny days. It was voted one the best in the country by the Independent and extended as part of the 2018 refurbishment. 14 hand pumps serve real ale from breweries across the country, including locally. Real ciders and a range of 30 whiskies and 100 gins also available. The pub has a large rock cut cellar system.

The 'Dog & Thief' external bar opens weekends and summer time offering a further selection of craft beers and also featuring the Lincoln Green 'Black Shale' Ales

Historic Interest -

Named after an 18th century naval hero, this Regency pub dates from 1814 (Whitworth 2010). Admiral Sir John Borlase Warren (1753-1822) (visit link) was born in Stapleford and had a distinguished career as an officer in the Royal Navy, diplomat (St. Petersburg) and as an MP (Great Marlow). The Sir John Borlase Warren is in Nottingham City Council's Canning Circus Conservation Area and has an entry on Nottingham Civic Society's Draft Local Heritage List (09 December 2013). The cave cellars measure 18m x 28m and include a thrall for barrels."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Date of first pub on site: 1814