Australian Army Infantry Museum - Singleton, NSW, Australia
With a broad range of memorabilia this is a pleasant place to check out the history of Australia's Infantry.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

"The Australian Army Infantry Museum (AAIM) is the custodian of Infantry Corps history and its customs and traditions. The Museum's collection ranges from the Australia's pre federation state colonial armies and their first deployments overseas in the nineteenth century through to today’s twenty first century diggers." AAIM website: (visit link)

The Museum is quite recent (not even visible on SIX Maps NSW aerial imaging) and Opened by General David Hurley, AC, DSC, on 1st September, 2011.

In the courtyard of the Museum are three vehicles that had been frequently used by the infantry: a Bushmaster, an APC [Armoured Personnel Carrier], and a Matilda Tank.

Inside is an extensive collection that covers over 150 years of history. There is a sign in the foyer about free WiFi, but that seems to be just for connecting to an interactive APP that helps explain about what you are standing in front of.

Address: Hamilton VC Drive, Singleton Military Area, NSW, 2331, Australia

Visited: 1018 - 1226, Sunday, 3 December, 2017