Walkerville Theatre - Windsor, ON
17T E 333845 N 4687445
The Walkerville Theatre, built between 1918 and 1920, has been a fixture on Wyandotte Street in Windsor for a century, and is now a staple venue for the city's live theatre scene.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Walkerville Theatre was built between 1918 and 1920, in early art-deco style. It was designed by architect C. Howard Crane, who also designed Detroit's Fox Theater and Music Hall. It opened its doors on 20 September, 1920.

The theatre changed its name to the Tivoli Theatre in 1930, and showed a combination of films and live productions.

The Tivoli closed in 1965. Since that time the building has seen a variety of tenants, from a bingo parlour to a dance studio. A 1998 initiative saw the Tivoli restored, and renamed the Walkerville, as it returned to its roots. Today, the theatre host live productions on a regular basis. These include theatrical as well as musical productions.

The Walkerville Theatre is located at 1564 Wyandotte St East in the Walkerville historic district.
Theater Name: Walkverville Theatre