University of Prince Edward Island, Charlottetown
20T E 489225 N 5122559
This stamp, issued in 2004, celebrated the 200th anniversary of the University of Prince Edward Island in Charlottetown.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

In 2003, Canada began honoring their institutes of higher education with a new series of postage stamps, all of similar design. This particular stamp was issued in 2004 and although inscribed “University of Prince Edward Island” actually marked the 200th anniversary of the founding of Kent College in 1804. Kent College, together with a related institute called Central Academy, was renamed Prince of Wales College in 1860. The campus was located at the east end of Charlottetown.

In a separate line of succession, St. Andrews College (founded in 1831) became St. Dunstan’s College (1855) and eventually St. Dunstan’s University. St. Dunstan’s campus was located on the north end of town. In 1969, the non-denominational Prince of Wales College (established by the Protestant government) and St. Dunstan’s University (established by Catholic bishops) were combined to form the non-sectarian University of Prince Edward Island.

The main campus of St. Dunstan’s University became the main campus of UPEI and the main building on that campus, which dates from 1854, is the one shown on the stamp (after several renovations and face-lifts though). The former campus of Prince of Wales College is now a provincial community college called Holland College. Today, UPEI’s Charlottetown campus consists of about 30 buildings.
Stamp Issuing Country: Canada

Date of Issue: 8-May-2004