Les Fonts Baptismaux - Église Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul - Gamaches, France
31U E 396457 N 5538088
[EN] The Baptismal Fonts are located in a small chapel on the left entering the Church of St. Peter and St. Paul of Gamaches. [FR] Les Fonts baptismaux sont situés dans une petite chapelle à gauche en entrant dans l'Église Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul de Gamaches.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The baptismal font, a work of the Renaissance, consists of a bowl with eight equal sides, connected by a cylindrical base to an octagonal base.

A square plinth receives the base; reverse consoles provide the transition between the octagon and the plinth.

The eight panels are decorated with human figures. Four heads of men protrude strongly to support the tablet, alternating with busts of women, from which they are separated by fluted pilasters, surmounted by a double frieze.