Crown Princess Juliana -Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445875 N 5030330
This sculpture of Crown Princess Juliana, and Princess Margriet as an infant, by artist Laura Breetvelt-Brown, is located in the lobby of the Shaw Centre on Colonel By Drive, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Ottawa was the temporary wartime home for members of the Dutch Royal family, and it was here that Princess Margriet was born—the only royal personage ever born in North America. The Princess Tulip Sculpture is a symbolic commemoration of the Tulip Legacy Story and the 70th Anniversary of the Liberation. The sculpture depicts Dutch Princess Margriet as an infant with her mother Princess Juliana in a Giant Tulip setting.

Reference: (visit link)

Crown Princess Juliana: (visit link)

Along with her newborn child who is wrapped in a birth blanket, Princess Juliana is sitting on a green bench created from the leaves of the tulip plant. The base is of a darker coloured leave. On her left are two large red tulips with stems and leaves. She is wearing a dark bronze coloured dress that reaches the ground, a crown on her head and decorations on her sleeves which come down to her elbows. The bench, tulip and base appear to be made from a thin sheet or metal.