Zakladni skola Mikolase Alse, Praha-Suchdol, CZ
33U E 455641 N 5554336
[CZ] Základní škola v Praze 6-Suchdole, pojmenovaná po ceském malíri Mikoláši Alšovi [ENG] Primary school in Prague 6-Suchdol, named after czech painter Mikoláš Aleš
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[CZ]
Osoba: Mikoláš Aleš (18. listopadu 1852 - 10. cervence 1913) byl slavný ceský malír, kreslír a ilustrátor. V Suchdole u Prahy pobýval na místním velkostatku od listopadu 1877 do dubna 1879. Díky podpore mecenáše ceských umelcu Alexandra Brandejse, práve zde Mikoláš Aleš vytvoril svá nejkrásnejší díla.

Místo: Základní škola Mikoláše Alše se nachází v klidném prostredí mestské cásti Praha-Suchdol, ulice Suchdolská c.p. 360. Je jedinou spádovou základní školou v této mestské cásti. Výuka probíhá v 1. – 9. rocníku, vetšinou ve dvou paralelních trídách. Školu v soucasné dobe navštevuje více než 500 žáku. Soucástí školy je školní družina (s kapacitou 180 žáku), školní klub a školní jídelna. Výuka probíhá ve dvou vzájemne propojených budovách.
Historická budova školy byla slavnostne otevrena 6. zárí 1931. Moderní, nová budova školy byla postavena v roce 1993. Slavnostní zahájení školního roku v nové budove se konalo 1. zárí 1993 a mezi hosty byla prítomna také manželka prezidenta Havla, paní Olga Havlová.

[ENG]
The Person: Mikoláš Aleš (November 18, 1852 - July 10, 1913) was a famous czech painter, cartoonist and illustrator. In Suchdol near Prague, he stayed at the local manor house from November 1877 until April 1879. Thanks to the support of czech artists patron Mr. Alexander Brandejs, Mikoláš Aleš created here his most beautiful works.

The Place: The Mikoláš Aleš primary school is situated in a quiet area of the Prague-Suchdol city district, Suchdolská Street no. 360. It is the only elementary school in Suchdol city district. Teaching takes place in the 1st - 9th grade, usually in two parallel classes. The school currently attends more than 500 pupils. Part of the school is a club after teaching time (with a capacity of 180 pupils), a school club and a school canteen. Teaching takes place in two interconnected buildings.
The historic building of the school was inaugurated on September 6, 1931. The modern, new school building was built in 1993. The ceremonial opening of the school year in the new building took place on September 1, 1993, and the wife of President Havel, Mrs. Olga Havlová, was also present.
Year it was dedicated: 1953

Location of Coordinates: Building Entrance