Abernyte Parish Church - Perth & Kinross, Scotland.
Much altered cruciform style church a mile east of the village it serves, situated on an elevated site on the southern slope of the Sidlaw Hills in eastern Perthshire, five miles west of the city of Dundee.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Abernyte is a small village in south-eastern Perthshire, some five miles to the west of the city of Dundee. It is situated on the Braes of the Carse, the south facing slope of the Sidlaw Hills, overlooking the Carse of Gowrie and the River Tay to the south. The parish church is situated a mile east of the village along a narrow minor road and set on an elevated site overlooking the countryside to the south-east.

A pre-reformation church stood on this site from the 14th century, although it is thought a celtic church was here much earlier. The church was renovated in 1672 and then rebuilt in 1736 by Dundee mason David Smart and local wright, James Morris. They retained the east-west alignment and rectangular shape and added a bellcote on top of the west gable.

In 1800 an aisle was added to the north side becoming the north transept and in 1870, Thomas Saunders Robertson extended and remodelled the church adding a chancel to the south side and extended the north transept into nave, turning the ends into east-west transepts to give the gothic styled cruciform that remains today.

The church is still in use and services are at 11.00pm on Sundays. The surrounding graveyard also features some interesting early gravestones.

Church Name: Abernyte Parish Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes