Chief Tishomingo - Tishomingo, OK
14S E 713679 N 3790991
A red granite Oklahoma Historical Marker, providing a biography of Chickasaw chief, Tishomingo, stands near the southeast corner of the Chickasaw National Capitol Building, 411 W 9th St, Tishomingo, OK.

At the top are the Great Seal of the Chickasaw Nation and the emblem of the Chickasaw Historical Society, followed by:

Chief Tishomingo
Tishu Mingo
Warrior Chief

The greatest and last full blood Chickasaw warrior, Chief Tishomingo (Joe Factor), was born near Chickasaw Old Fields about 1735. Chief counselor and national orator of the Chickasaw Nation, his words were recognized as law. He was the principal leader in the tribe next to Ishtohotopa, the Chickasaw king.

One of Chief Tishomingo's greatest accomplishments was his interest in tribal affairs. He made several trips to Philadelphia and later to Washington D.C. He was presented a great silver medallion (peace medal) which was personally decorated by President George Washington.

Chief Tishomingo was a signer of the Treaty of Pontitock with the Chickasaws on October 22, 1832 in general council assembled at the Council House on Pontitock Creek in the Chickasaw Nation. Revered and honored by the Chickasaw people, his picture was placed on the official seal of the Chickasaw Nation.

Forced to leave his homeland and because of age, exposure and hardship, he died on the Trail of Tears near Little Rock or Ft. Smith, Arkansas, March 1839.

The town of Tishomingo and county of Tishomingo in Mississippi and the city of Tishomingo, Oklahoma are named after this highly respected and renowned Chickasaw chief.
County: Johnston

Record Address::