Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum - "Wright or Wrong" - NY, NY
18T E 587833 N 4515219
Zippy stands on a balcony of the The Guggenheim and makes two wrong attempts to say Guggenheimer before getting it right. The Guggenheim Museum is located at 1071 Fifth Avenue and East 89th Street in Manhattan.
Location: New York, United States

The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum was designed by Frank Lloyd Wright hence the pun in the comic strip. The signature spiral design was built in 1959 to display the private collection of old masters once owned by Solomon R. Guggenheim, which he displayed to the public in his apartment in the Plaza Hotel. The museum has been to expanded to exhibit an impressive collection of Impressionist, Post-Impressionist, early Modern, and contemporary art.
Date the strip ran: 09/14/2017

Strip Name: Wright or Wrong