RM: 521766 - Hotel de Nederlanden - Winschoten
Rijksmonument #521766, Hotel de Nederlanden, in Torenstraat 2 / Winschoten
Location: Groningen, Netherlands

[NL]
Hotel De Nederlanden, gesticht in 1870 in opdracht van A.J. Ruibing als LOGEMENT "De Nederlanden" in een Eclectische stijl. Achter het logement werden een VEE- EN EEN STALHOUDERIJ gebouwd met doorrit. In 1925 werden in de voorgevel twee vensters en een deur vervangen door een pui bestaande uit een opschuifbaar raam en een nieuw deurkozijn. Voor de pui is later een verwijderbare serre geplaatst, die buiten de bescherming van rijkswege valt. In 1929 werd de stalruimte tot garage verbouwd, waarbij de doorrit waarschijnlijk is verdwenen. Later is de garage in gebruik genomen als fietsenstalling, tegenwoordig verbouwd tot winkelruimte.

Het pand is beeldbepalend gelegen in het centrum van Winschoten op de hoek van de Torenstraat en het Burg. Schönfeld plein.

Source: cultureelerfgoed.nl/

[EN}
Hotel De Nederlanden, founded in 1870 by order of A.J. Ruibing as guest house "The Netherlands" in an Eclectic style. Behind the guest house a VEE AND A STABLE HOLDER were built with a passage. In 1925, two windows and a door were replaced in the façade by a façade consisting of a sliding window and a new door frame. A removable conservatory has been installed for the facade, which is outside the protection of the state. In 1929 the stable space was converted into a garage, whereby the passage probably disappeared. Later, the garage was taken into use as a bicycle parking facility, nowadays converted into retail space.

The building is visually located in the center of Winschoten on the corner of the Torenstraat and the Burg. Schönfeld square.
Monument Number: 521766

Address of this Rijksmonument: