LARGEST - Municipal Gardens on Prince Edward Island
20T E 536032 N 5114523
A beautiful park between the Kings County Courthouse and Kings Playhouse, A A MacDonald Memorial Gardens was established in 1993 in honour of Andrew Archibald Macdonald, Georgetown’s Father of Confederation.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

This gorgeous park was predominantly the work of one man, Frank Stevens, gardens supervisor from 1992 to 2010, aided by a crew of volunteers. The 3.8-acre site is listed at Tourism PEI as PEI's Largest Municipal Gardens. Among the features to be found within the gardens is another superlative, Canada's Largest Ship's Wheel, approximately ten feet in diameter. Also in the gardens are a plethora (over 60) of flower beds consisting of 15,000 annual plants and hundreds of perennials, many shrubs and trees, most donated in honour of various citizens, a lighted pond with a cool lighted fountain in its centre, a pair of schooner anchors, pergolas, benches, picnic tables, the town's cenotaph and several commemorative plaques.
A. A. MacDonald Memorial Gardens
PEI's Largest Municipal Gardens
The AA Macdonald Memorial Gardens is the largest municipally owned gardens of its kind in the Province of Prince Edward Island. In it you will find beautiful memorial beds and plaques, the largest moving ships wheel in Canada, lighted fountain and pond, trellis system, the Town’s outdoor cenotaph, historical display boards, lighted walking paths, benches and waste receptacles.

This public space holds both historical and heritage value. The AA Macdonald Memorial Gardens are located in the center of the Town’s square. They were named after Andrew Archibald Macdonald (or A.A. as he is more familiarly called). A.A. Macdonald was Georgetown’s Father of Confederation. He was born in Three Rivers (Brudenell Point) on February 14, 1829. He represented Georgetown in the House of Assembly. He was second Kings’ member in the first legislature (1863). At the age of 55 A.A. became Lt. Governor, remaining in that position until his appointment to the senate in 1889.

Andrew Archibald Macdonald died in 1912 in Ottawa at the age of 83. His body was brought by ship to Georgetown for burial in the Roman Catholic Cemetery. In 1967 the citizens of Georgetown named the east side square of the town “The A.A. Macdonald Park”. In 1993 when work began on the new gardens, the park was renamed “The A.A. Macdonald Memorial Gardens”. Put A.A. MacDonald Memorial Gardens into our Georgetown road trip tool to see other points of interest to visit during your vacation in Georgetown.
From Inspirock
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here