Canyon Life Museum - Mill City, OR
Small town museum in two historic buildings.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Canyon Life Museum occupies two historic buildings overlooking the Santiam River. First is the Santiam Lumbering Company building, built in 1890. The second is the old Southern Pacific train depot. Both buildings have been restored by the North Santiam Historical Society, with the former also serving as the society's headquarters.

The museum highlights the diverse people that settled in the Santiam Canyon area as early as the 1850's. You will learn about the rich history of logging, forestry, mining, and farming in this area, as well as other canyon life activities and recreation.

Hours of operation vary by season, but the museum is always open by appointment. The museum is handicap accessible, with easy parking, and public restrooms across the street. Nearby there are also two historic bridges, quite a few restaurant options, and LOTS of outdoor recreational areas.
Theme:
Local history of logging, mining, farming, forestry, recreation, and dam construction in the Santiam Canyon.

Street Address:
129 Wall Street Mill City, Oregon 97360

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
By appointment during Winter season (Labor Day through Memorial Day). Summer hours vary. See website for contact information.

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small