Redfern Police Station, NSW, Australia
Covering the 'Central Metro Area' of Sydney, this multi-storey building is a BUSY Police station.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

I'm afraid, that I was a bit tentative, to go and see if there was a plaque at the entrance for when this station was built. With four visible CCTV cameras I wanted to go on my way, without having to explain my obsessive hobby of Waymarking. As far back as 2004 the Police saw that there was need to upgrade the building. But the excerpt from the Sydney Morning Herald of 29 February, 2004 (visit link) doesn't give any dates of when the building was completed.

While the 'Yelp' website (visit link) gives some strange hours, for the Police Station to be open, the official ones say that it IS 24/7.

Website: (visit link)
Address: 1 Lawson Street, Redfern, NSW, 2016, Australia