Rest Lawn Memorial Park Veteran Memorial - Junction City, OR
A veterans memorial located at the top of a knoll within Rest lawn Memorial Park.
Location: Oregon, United States

Rest Lawn Memorial Park contains the graves of the first pioneers of this region going back to 1868. This is a very beautifully-maintained cemetery and contains some of the most beautiful trees I've seen.

This veterans memorial is surrounded by civilian graves, something I found unusual. Most veteran memorials in cemeteries I've visited are among other war veteran graves. Not so here.
Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Those Who Served Their Country

Marker Text:
To Honor Those Who Served Their Country (military branch symbols) This Memorial Erected by The Grateful Citizens of Our Community

Who Put it Here?: Grateful Citizens

Description of Memorial:
This veterans memorial is comprised of a simple marble monument on a concrete base with a metal flagpole standing directly behind it. The memorial sits at the top of a knoll and overlooks the dozens of graves below. A very picturesque scene here can be appreciated by any visitor during a warm and sunny day.