The Old Post Office - Sourton, Devon
This thatched building used to be the old post office in Sourton.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This old thatched building was the Sourton post office. A 17th century construction with 19th century additions. There is a through passage in the middle of the building. Its been empty for some time, but is now apparently being converted into chalet accommodation. Difficult to view in its entirety due to the surrounding hedges, it looks like it has grown out of the ground, rather than being built.

"Old Post Office -

GV II

Unoccupied house. Probably C17 with C19 alterations and additions. Granite rubble walls partly rendered. Gable ended thatched roof which extends in catslide over rear additions. 3 rubble stacks, one axial and one at each gable end.
Plan: Original plan likely to be 3-room and through-passage with lower end probably to the left. If the stacks are all original the inner and lower rooms were both heated by gable end stacks and the hall by an axial stack backing onto the passage. The lower room may have been remodelled in the C19 and C19 outshuts were added at the rear of it and the hall. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical. 3-window front with doorway to right of centre. All windows and doorway are boarded over. The left-hand end projects slightly. At the rear are outshuts to left and right of centre. What appears to be a single storey wing projecting from the left end of the rear elevation is in fact a detached outbuilding over which the thatched roof has been extended. Interior inaccessible at time of survey."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Instructions for Visiting a Waymark: