Wilfrid Laurier - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445562 N 5030355
Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Canada's first French-Canadian prime minister, strove to build a united Canada. Premier premier ministre canadien-français, sir Wilfrid Laurier a lutté pour bâtir un Canada uni.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Prime Minister of Canada

Sir Wilfrid Laurier (1841-1919), Canada's first French-Canadian prime minister, strove to build a united Canada, undivided by language or religion. He advanced settlement of Canada's West, building the provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan. At the same time, he increased Canada's independence and founded the Royal Canadian Navy. Here, he looks out over the former Union Station and his namesake, the Château Laurier.

Texte de la plaque:

Premier Ministre du Canada

Premier premier ministre canadien-français, sir Wilfrid Laurier (1841-1919) a lutté pour bâtir un Canada uni, sans égard à la langue ou à la religion. Il a favorisé la colonisation de l’Ouest canadien en construisant des voies ferrées et en créant les provinces de l’Alberta et de la Saskatchewan. Il a aussi accru l’indépendance du Canada et fondé la Marine royale canadienne. On le voit ici contemplant l’ancienne gare Union et le château Laurier, hôtel qui porte son nom.

Renseignements additionnels: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: The Canadian Government - Le Gouvernement Canadien